Home
> Government > Mayor's Office
Wang Zhonglin
Title:Mayor
Name:Wang Zhonglin
Duty
Wang Zhonglin presides over the work of overall management of municipal government and the work of public sector reform. He is in charge of the Municipal Audit Bureau.
Resume

      Wang Zhonglin, male, 54 years old (born in August, 1962), Han nationality, was born in Fei County, Shandong Province. He received a PhD in Management from Management College of Ocean University of China, majored in Agricultural Economic Management. He began to work in July, 1984, and joined the CPC in June, 1984. He is now the Deputy Secretary of Municipal CPC Committee, Mayor and CPC Leading Group Secretary of Municipal Government.

      September 1980 -- July 1984: studied in the Law Department of East China University of Political Science and Law, majored in criminal law.

      July 1984 -- December 1989: Clerk and officer of Law Research Section and Political Department of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      December 1989 -- July 1994: Deputy Section-level Scout, Deputy Director and Section-level Scout of Political Department of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      July 1994 -- November 1995: Director and Secretary of CPC Committee of Shanting Sub-bureau of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      November 1995 -- October 1996: Director and Political Commissar (deputy county-level) of Traffic Police Branch of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      October 1996 -- January 1999: Director (deputy county-level) of Traffic Police Branch of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      January 1999 -- December 2000: CPC Committee Member and Traffic Police Branch Director of Zaozhuang Municipal Public Security Bureau.

      December 2000 -- April 2001: Deputy Procurator General and CPC Leading Group Member (county-level) of People's Procuratorate of Zaozhuang City.

      April 2001 -- January 2002: Deputy Secretary of CPC District Committee, Vice Director and Acting Director of Yicheng District of Zaozhuang City. (August 1999 -- July 2001: studied in postgraduate refresher class with the major of criminal law in Law College of Renmin University of China).

      January 2002 -- January 2003: Deputy Secretary of CPC District Committee and Director of Yicheng District of Zaozhuang City.

      January 2003 -- June 2006: Deputy Secretary of CPC District Committee and Director of Shizhong District of Zaozhuang City. (July 2004 - January 2005 studied in the training course in University of Maryland of the US held along with young and middle-aged cadres of Shandong Province).

      June 2006 -- December 2006: CPC District Committee Secretary and Party School President of Yicheng District of Zaozhuang City.

      December 2006 -- March 2007: Secretary of CPC Tengzhou Municipal Committee.

      March 2007 -- November 2011: Standing Member of CPC Zaozhuang Municipal Committee and Secretary and Party School President of CPC Tengzhou Municipal Committee (October 2008 -- June 2011: studied in Management College of Ocean University of China, majored in Agricultural Economic Management, and received Ph.D in Management).

      November 2011 -- December 2011: Standing Member of CPC Zaozhuang Municipal Committee.

      December 2011 -- March 2013: Deputy Secretary of CPC Liaocheng Municipal Committee.

      March 2013 -- July 2015: Deputy Secretary of CPC Municipal Committee and Mayor of Liaocheng City.

      July 2015 -- August 2015: Director and CPC Leading Group Secretary of Shandong Development and Reform Commission, as well as Deputy Director of Shandong Comprehensively Deepening Reform Leading Group Office.

      August 2015 -- November 2016: Director and CPC Leading Group Secretary of Shandong Development and Reform Commission, as well as Director of Shandong Area Develop Strategy Promoting Office (including Shandong Peninsula Blue Economic Zone Building Office and Shandong Yellow River Delta High-Efficiency Ecological Economic Zone Building Office) and Deputy Director of Shandong Comprehensively Deepening Reform Leading Group Office.

      November 2016 -- April 2017: Deputy Secretary of CPC Municipal Committee, Vice Mayor and Acting Mayor of Jinan City, and Secretary of CPC Leading Group of Jinan Municipal Government.

      April 2017 -- now: Deputy Director of Standing Committee of Jinan Municipal People's Congress, Secretary-general and CPC Leading Group Member of Jinan Municipal Government, CPC Leading Group Secretary of General Office of Jinan Municipal Government, as well as Part-time Deputy Director of Reform Office of Jinan CPC Municipal Committee.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统