Home
> Government > Mayor's Office
Zhou Yunping
Title:Deputy Mayor
Name:Zhou Yunping
Duty
Zhou Yunping is responsible for the work of comprehensive management and others.
He also assists the Mayor on public sector reform and audit. He is in charge of General Office of Jinan Municipal Government, Jinan Development and Reform Commission (and Grain Administration and Price Bureau of Jinan Municipality), Jinan Supervision Bureau, Jinan Human Resources and Social Security Bureau, Jinan Statistics Bureau, Research Office of Jinan Municipal Government, Management Office of Jinan Municipal Administrative Service Center, Administration of Jinan Municipal Government Offices, Jinan Municipal Chronicles Office and Jinan Social and Economic Survey Bureau.
He is in contact with Jinan Investigation Team of National Bureau of Statistics.
Resume

        Zhou Yunping, male, Han nationality, was born in January 1963 in Anqiu, Shandong Province. He began to work in July 1983, and joined the CPC in February 1986. He holds an on-job postgraduate degree of PhD in management. He is a senior auditor. He is now Deputy Mayor of Jinan City, Member of CPC Leading Group of Jinan Municipal Government.

   September 1979 -- July 1983: Studied business accounting at Department of Accounting of Shandong Economics University.

   July 1983 -- October 1987: cadre at Foreign Funds Audit Department of Shandong Provincial Audit Bureau.

   October 1987 -- July 1989: Deputy Director of Foreign Funds Audit Department of Shandong Provincial Audit Bureau.

   July 1989 -- July 1991: Director of Foreign Funds Audit Department of Shandong Provincial Audit Bureau.

  July 1991 -- August 1997: Deputy Director of Foreign Funds Audit Department of Shandong Provincial Audit Department (presided over the work since 1992).

  August 1997 -- September 2000: Director of Administrative and Public Institutions Audit Department of Shandong Provincial Audit Department. (June 1996 -- June 1999: studied economics in the on-job postgraduate training courses for cadres at Shandong Provincial Party School.

  September 1997 -- September 1998: took a temporary post of Deputy Secretary of Dingtao CPC County Committee).

  September 2000 -- November 2001: Deputy Director (division-level) of Shandong Provincial Office of Economic Responsibility Audit (June 2000 -- December 2000: studied the training courses for young and middle-aged cadres of Shandong Province at the University of California, San Diego of the US).

  November 2001 -- December 2002: Chief Auditor of Shandong Provincial Audit Department and Deputy Director of Shandong Provincial Office of Economic Responsibility Audit.

  December 2002 -- August 2003: CPC Leading Group Member and Chief Auditor of Shandong Provincial Audit Department and Deputy Director of Shandong Provincial Office of Economic Responsibility Audit.

  August 2003 -- August 2004: CPC Leading Group Member and Chief Auditor of Shandong Provincial Audit Department.

  August 2004 -- July 2006: Deputy Director and CPC Leading Group Member of Shandong Provincial Audit Department.

  July 2006 -- April 2013: Deputy Director and CPC Leading Group Member of Shandong Provincial Department of Civil Affairs (September 2003 -- July 2008: studied technology economics and management at College of Management of Tianjin University, and received PhD in management.

  July 2008: was temporarily transferred to the post of Deputy Director of Administrative and Finance Department of Working Committee of CPC in Hong Kong. January 2011 -- April 2013: Deputy Director and Inspector of Administrative and Finance Department of Working Committee of CPC in Hong Kong).

  January 2013 -- November 2014: Deputy Director (department-level) and CPC Leading Group Member of Shandong Provincial Department of Civil Affairs.

  November 2014 -- June 2016: Deputy Director (department-level) and Deputy Secretary of CPC Leading Group of Shandong Provincial Department of Civil Affairs.

  June 2016 -- March 2017: Director and CPC Leading Group Member of Budgetary Affairs Commission of Standing Committee of Shandong Provincial People's Congress.

  March 2017 -- April 2017: Director and CPC Leading Group Member of Budgetary Affairs Commission of Standing Committee of Shandong Provincial People's Congress and CPC Leading Group Member of Jinan Municipal Government.

  April 2017 -- now: Deputy Mayor of Jinan City, Member of CPC Leading Group of Jinan Municipal Government, as well as Director and Member of CPC Leading Group of Budgetary Affairs Commission of Standing Committee of Shandong Provincial People's Congress.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统