Home
> Government > Mayor's Office
Wu Desheng
Title:Deputy Mayor
Name:Wu Desheng
Duty
Wu Desheng takes charge of social stability, legal construction, nationalities and religions, smuggle combating, militia and reserve forces, and other works. Wu is put in charge of the following municipal departments: Justice Bureau, nationalities and religions Bureau, Bureau for Complaints, Office of Legislative Affairs (Supervision Bureau of Administrative Law Enforcement), and Jinan Arbitration Office. Wu presides over Public Security Bureau and is also responsible for contacting with NSA of Jinan, Armed Forces in Jinan and Armed Police Forces in Jinan.
Resume

       Wu Desheng, male, Han nationality, was born in December 1961 in Weifang, Shandong Province. He began to work in June 1979, and joined the CPC in December 1986. He holds a on-job university degree. He is now Deputy Mayor of Jinan City, CPC Leading Group Member of Jinan Municipal Government, as well as Director, CPC Committee Secretary and Inspector General of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

  June 1979 -- November 1979: studied in training courses of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  November 1979 -- November 1984: Clerk of Section IV, Division II of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  November 1984 -- December 1986: Officer of Section IV, Division II of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department (April 1984 -- December 1986: studied Chinese language and literature at Shandong Normal University).

  December 1986 -- January 1992: Deputy Section-level Investigator of Investigation Section of Office of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department (October 1989 -- April 1991: took a temporary post of Deputy Director of Dongming County Public Security Bureau).

  January 1992 -- December 1994: Section-level Investigator of Investigation Section of Office of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  December 1994 -- May 1996: Director of Investigation Section of Office of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  May 1996 -- February 2001: Deputy Director of Office of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  February 2001 -- November 2005: Director of Office of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department (May 1997 -- June 2001: studied public security management in undergraduate class of Shandong Province self-study higher education examination).

  November 2005 -- December 2006: Director (deputy departmental-level) of Command Center of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  December 2006 -- January 2013: CPC Committee Member and Director (deputy departmental-level) of Command Center of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  January 2013 -- January 2015: Deputy Director and CPC Committee Member of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department.

  January 2015 -- April 2015: Deputy Director and CPC Committee Member of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department and CPC Committee Secretary of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

  April 2015 -- May 2015: Deputy Director of Shandong Provincial Public Security Department and CPC Committee Secretary of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

  May 2015 -- June 2015: CPC Committee Secretary of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

  June 2015 -- April 2017: Director, CPC Committee Secretary and Inspector General of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

  April 2017 -- now: Deputy Mayor of Jinan City, CPC Leading Group Member of Jinan Municipal Government, as well as Director, CPC Committee Secretary and Inspector General of Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统