Home
> Government > Mayor's Office
Wang Guiying
Title:Deputy Mayor
Name:Wang Guiying
Duty
Wang Guiying takes charge of people’s livelihood, social undertaking and other works, and is assigned personal responsibilities for the following municipal departments: Education Bureau, Municipal Civil Affairs Bureau, Human Resources and Social Security Bureau, Bureau of Culture, Radio, Film, TV, Press and Publication (Cultural Law Enforcement Bureau), Food and Drug Administration Bureau (Food Security Office), Sports Bureau, Government Offices Administration, Archives Bureau, Office on Aging, Jinan Academy of Social Sciences and Jinan Broadcasting and TV Station. Wang is also responsible for contacting with the Women's Federation, Literary Federation, Federation of Social Science, Disabled Persons’ Federation, Red Cross, Universities in Jinan, social organizations, and University for the aged.
Resume

      Wang Guiying, female, Han nationality, was born in February 1972 in Yantai, Shandong Province. She began to work in July 1994, and joined the China Zhi Gong Party in July 2008. She holds a PhD in economics. She is now Deputy Mayor of Jinan City and Vice Chairman of Shandong Provincial Committee and Chairman of Jinan Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party.

  September 1990 -- July 1994: studied international trade at International Trade Department of Shandong Institute of Economics.

  July 1994 -- September 1999: Lecture at International Trade Department of Shandong Institute of Economics (September 1996 -- July 1998: studied international trade at School of International Trade and Economics, University of International Business and Economics, and received a master's degree in economics).

  September 1999 -- July 2003: studied international trade at School of International Trade and Economics, University of International Business and Economics, and received a PhD in economics.

  July 2003 -- September 2004: worked at Finance Budget Division of Shandong Provincial Finance Department (October 2003 -- September 2004: took a temporary post of Assistant to Director of Changle County Finance Bureau).

  September 2004 -- April 2005: Director of Finance Budget Division of Shandong Provincial Finance Department.

  April 2005 -- April 2006: Deputy Director of Management Committee of Weifang High-tech Development Zone.

  April 2006 -- January 2008: Director of Foreign Affairs and Overseas Chinese Affairs Office of Weifang Municipal Government.

  January 2008 -- December 2008: Deputy Mayor of Weifang City.

  December 2008 -- June 2012: Chairman of Weifang Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party and Deputy Mayor of Weifang City.

  June 2012 -- February 2017: Vice Chairman of Shandong Provincial Committee, Chairman of Jinan Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party and Deputy Mayor of Weifang City.

  February 2017 -- March 2017: Vice Chairman of Shandong Provincial Committee and Chairman of Jinan Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party.

  March 2017 -- April 2017: Vice Chairman of Shandong Provincial Committee and Chairman of Jinan Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party.

  April 2017 -- now: Deputy Mayor of Jinan City and Vice Chairman of Shandong Provincial Committee and Chairman of Jinan Municipal Committee of China Zhi Gong Party.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统